Your Personal Data Is Not Secured By Using Different Kinds Of Android Apps!

Android and privacy don’t go hand in hand. While we are using different kinds of android applications, they ask us to give permission to some of our personal data in order to get started or use all the features that it offers. Google is famous for its advertising business and we all know that a giant part of its earning comes from advertising. Google and many others promote android apps of the same or different genres as well. Not only Google but there are a bunch of applications or every android application that need our permission.

Though Google gives you the full authority about when and how it will tap on your android associated information. And even in worst cases it won’t share any data of yours or sell it to the third party. But you should have an idea about the possibilities.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is the information that reveals the identity of an individual. Personal data includes the following things

  • That information with which one can be directly identified, such as name, address.
  • Indirectly identifying information, like an email address or username. If it is combined with other information it can lead to identification.
  • Technical data like IP address or cookie data. Personal data is a matter of privacy law. Here are some important privacy laws.
  • PIPEDA or Personal Information Protection And Electronic Data that is applicable to any app that is presented in Canada.
  • GDPR or General Data Protection Regulation and ePrivacy Directive, which is also known as Cookies Directives apply to all the presented apps in the European region.
  • CalOPPA or California Online Privacy Protection Act, which has to be obeyed by anyone who is willing to serve their app throughout the United States of America.

Personal Data And Android App

Our mobile devices consist of a bunch of personal data. This can be anything about us. Commonly this includes

  1. Biometric information such as fingerprint
  2. A bunch of photos of the device owner and others
  3. Log in details of different user accounts
  4. Banking and financial information
  5. Contact details of family, friends, and colleagues
  6. Writings or connection with others, sometimes of private or intimate nature

Android devices also transmit their personal data to identify its owner or themselves. Data like IP address, IMEI number, and obviously phone number belongs to them. While interacting with the user’s device, apps also can start off some of the device’s functions, i.e., microphone, camera. This also can be used in order to collect personal data.

Due to these reasons, we have to be cautious about treating our personal data while using an android app. You need to take an urgent step if you notice anything suspicious.

Terms And Privacy Policies Of Google

Android is under the umbrella of Google and Google has certain pieces of law and regulations for android application developers. They all need to follow Google’s Terms and Policies.

Google Has Rules On SenSitive And Personal Data

In order to avoid any kind of misunderstanding, Google has given some specific examples of what it means by saying “personal and sensitive information”

By saying personal and sensitive data it implies personally identifiable data, payment, and financial information, contact SMS, phonebook, authentication information, call-related data, camera, and microphone sensor data, sensitive usage or device data. There are so many apps that we don’t see in google play store but we install them from the third party source. And they are promoted in many ways. With the help of social media promotion with the help of banners, tv or social platforms add which result in those who steal your data. And sometimes the banner bit enhances it, But it hasn’t put any limited boundary to this.

Google has placed 4 broad requirements on the app publication that accumulate such data.

1. Permission:

at the time of accumulating personal data, one must ask for the user’s permission.

In some circumstances, privacy law, specifically GDPR, needs that you have asked for permission before collecting personal data. When an application is going to interact with the user’s device in order to activate a function or to retrieve personal data, like turning on the GPS or camera. Google has certain requirements for developers on how to ask permission in order to run such a process.

For instance, if an app is asking permission for a camera and microphone but the user does not have an idea of how safe it is to give the actress or uncomfortable to see or hear. He or she will be hesitant to give permission. So, while asking permission it is necessary to explain the reason.

2. Clarity:

The reason why the data is needed should be explained and also need to publish a legally compliant Privacy Policy.

In many cases, the user does not know or have proper knowledge of why the application needs that information. It is necessary to inform the customer of the specific purpose of this information and how secure it is with the concerned app authority.

3. Data minimization:

You can not ask permission for the data you do not need.

Google has limited the access of data that an android application is asking for. Only get those data, which is needed for a specific task. You can not ask for additional data that is not necessary.

4. Data Security:

You have to handle all these personal data with proper security.

All the certified android applications need to be sure about the security of the user’s data. While giving permission to any personal data the user has a concern about the security of those data. So it is important to maintain a good security level.

Summary

From the earlier information, you may get an overall idea about the data security by Google. But there are a lot of applications that are involved in data breaching. So, whenever you are going to use a new application, get some basic information about the application, such as developer and marketer details, whether they are trustworthy or not. Remove all those applications that you merely use. By default, android devices show notifications on the lock screen. So, anyone can get a little access to that data without knowing your security pin or password. You can do the needful settings in order to prevent getting this information in the wrong hand. If you are making payment through your android device, make sure to use a trustable app and gateway.

Author Bio: –

Jason Gibbs is a freelance content writer and enthusiastic blogger.He is the co-founder of financeteam.net. He contributes to many authority blogs such as sbnewsroom.com.

Next Post

5 Effective Ways to Improve the Overall Performance of Your Car

Upgrading a car provides many benefits. It enhances the performance of your ride, prevents its value from decreasing, and offers many opportunities for personalization.  However, with a variety of car modification options out there, it may be difficult for you to choose the right ones.  Here is a brief guide […]